[The X-Files Compilation]
Search help

[Order The X-Files Series on DVD]

Nielsen ratings
In the first season, each rating point is equivalent to 942,000 TV households. In the second season, one rating point represents 954,000 households. Then, until the sixth season, there are an estimated 95.9 million television households in the US. A single ratings point represents 1%, or 959,000 households. During the sixth season, there are an estimated 99.4 million television households and one point represents 994,000. During the eighth season, there are an estimated 102.2 million television households and one point represents 1,022,000 households. In the ninth season, there are an estimated 105.5 million television households and one point represents 1,055,000 households. Not that the change is much to care about, but... Share is the percentage of television sets in use tuned to a specific program. Please note that some information from early seasons were not available. All the numbers refer to the episodes' premieres, repeats were not included. Source: Nielsen Media Research, superthanks go to Jamie for providing the exact numbers.
Episode name Rating Share Households Viewers
Pilot (The X-Files)7.9157,441,0007,900,000
Deep Throat7.3146,877,0007,300,000
Squeeze7.2136,782,0007,200,000
Conduit6.3115,935,0006,300,000
The Jersey Devil6.6126,217,0006,600,000
Shadows5.9115,558,0005,900,000
Ghost in the Machine5.9115,558,0005,900,000
Ice6.6116,217,0006,600,000
Space6.5116,123,0006,500,000
Fallen Angel5.495,087,0005,400,000
Eve6.8126,406,0006,800,000
Fire6.8126,406,0006,800,000
Beyond the Sea6.6116,217,0006,600,000
GenderBender7.2116,782,0007,200,000
Lazarus7.6127,159,0007,600,000
Young at Heart7.2116,782,0007,200,000
E.B.E.6.295,840,0006,200,000
Miracle Man7.5137,065,0007,500,000
Shapes7.6147,159,0007,600,000
Darkness Falls8.0147,536,0008,000,000
Tooms8.6158,101,0008,600,000
Born Again8.2147,724,0008,200,000
Roland7.9147,442,0007,900,000
Erlenmeyer Flask8.8168,290,0008,800,000
Season Averages 7.0 12.3 6,696,000 7,100,000
Little Green Men10.3199,826,00010,300,000
The Host9.8179,349,0009,800,000
Blood9.1168,681,0009,100,000
Sleepless8.6158,204,0008,600,000
Duane Barry8.9168,491,0008,900,000
Ascension9.6169,158,0009,600,000
39.4168,968,0009,400,000
One Breath9.5169,063,0009,500,000
Firewalker9.0168,586,0009,000,000
Red Museum10.4189,922,00010,400,000
Excelsius Dei8.9158,491,0008,900,000
Aubrey10.2169,731,00010,200,000
Irresistible9.2158,777,0009,200,000
Die Hand Die Verletzt10.71810,208,00010,700,000
Fresh Bones11.31910,780,00011,300,000
Colony10.3179,826,00010,300,000
End Game11.21910,685,00011,200,000
Fearful Symmetry10.1179,635,00010,100,000
Dod Kalm10.71810,208,00010,700,000
Humbug10.3189,826,00010,300,000
The Calusari8.3167,918,0008,300,000
F. Emasculata8.9168,491,0008,900,000
Soft Light8.5158,109,0008,500,000
Our Town9.4178,968,0009,400,000
Anasazi10.1189,635,00010,100,000
Season Averages 9.7 16.8 9,261,000 9,700,000
The Blessing Way12.311,796,00019,900,000
Paper Clip11.110,645,00017,200,000
D.P.O.10.910,453,00015,600,000
Clyde Bruckman's Final Repose10.29,782,00015,400,000
The List10.810,357,00016,800,000
2Shy10.29,782,00014,800,000
The Walk10.49,974,00015,900,000
Oubliette10.29,782,00015,900,000
Nisei9.89,398,00016,400,000
73112.111,604,00017,700,000
Revelations10.09,590,00015,200,000
War of the Coprophages10.19,686,00016,300,000
Syzygy10.810,357,00016,000,000
Grotesque11.611,124,00018,300,000
Piper Maru10.610,165,00016,400,000
Apocrypha10.810,357,00016,700,000
Pusher10.810,357,00016,200,000
Teso Dos Bichos10.710,261,00017,400,000
Hell Money9.99,494,00014,900,000
Jose Chung's 'From Outer Space'10.510,070,00016,100,000
Avatar9.38,919,00014,600,000
Quagmire10.29,782,00016,000,000
Wetwired9.79,302,00014,500,000
Talitha Cumi11.210,741,00017,900,000
Season Averages 10.6   10,157,000 16,900,000
Herrenvolk13.22312,659,00021,100,000
Unruhe11.711,220,00019,100,000
Home11.92111,412,00018,800,000
Teliko11.32010,837,00018,000,000
The Field Where I Died12.31811,796,00019,800,000
Sanguinarium11.11610,645,00018,800,000
Musings of a Cigarette-Smoking Man10.710,261,00017,100,000
Paper Hearts10.71610,261,00016,600,000
Tunguska12.21811,670,00018,800,000
Terma10.610,165,00017,300,000
El Mundo Gira13.31912,755,00022,400,000
Kaddish10.39,878,00016,600,000
Never Again13.01912,467,00021,400,000
Leonard Betts17.22916,495,00029,100,000
Memento Mori11.51711,029,00019,100,000
Unrequited10.91610,453,00016,600,000
Tempus Fugit11.91811,412,00018,800,000
Max11.61811,124,00018,300,000
Synchrony11.31710,837,00018,100,000
Small Potatoes13.02012,467,00020,900,000
Zero Sum11.71711,220,00018,600,000
Elegy10.610,165,00017,100,000
Demons11.81811,316,00019,100,000
Gethsemane12.71912,179,00019,800,000
Season Averages 11.9 18.9 11,424,000 19,200,000
Unusual Suspects13.01912,467,00021,700,000
Redux16.12215,440,00027,300,000
Redux II15.62214,960,00024,800,000
Detour13.21912,659,00022,800,000
Christmas Carol12.81912,275,00020,900,000
The Post-Modern Prometheus11.51611,029,00018,700,000
Emily12.41911,892,00020,900,000
Kitsunegari11.61711,410,00019,700,000
Schizogeny12.91912,630,00021,300,000
Chinga12.71812,420,00021,300,000
Kill Switch11.111,700,00018,000,000
Bad Blood12.01711,720,00019,200,000
Patient X12.61912,330,00020,200,000
The Red and the Black12.01811,750,00020,000,000
Travelers9.9159,494,00015,000,000
Mind's Eye10.41610,200,00016,500,000
All Souls8.58,152,00013,400,000
Pine Bluff Variant11.41811,160,00018,200,000
Folie a Deux11.01710,740,00017,600,000
The End11.92011,660,00018,800,000
Season Averages 12.1 18.3 11,780,000 19,800,000
The Beginning11.91711,860,00020,300,000
Drive11.01610,970,00018,500,000
Triangle10.81610,720,00018,200,000
Dreamland10.11510,050,00017,500,000
Dreamland II10.0159,960,00017,000,000
Terms of Endearment10.51510,470,00018,700,000
The Rain King12.51812,430,00021,200,000
How the Ghosts Stole Christmas10.61610,490,00017,300,000
Tithonus9.2139,140,00015,900,000
S.R. 8199.19,045,00015,700,000
Two Fathers11.51611,458,00018,800,000
One Son10.11610,039,00016,600,000
Arcadia10.51610,453,00017,900,000
Agua Mala10.110,039,00016,900,000
Monday10.210,138,00016,700,000
Alpha10.11510,005,00017,700,000
Trevor10.41610,296,00017,600,000
Milagro9.0148,949,00015,200,000
Three of a Kind8.2128,150,00012,900,000
The Unnatural10.11510,082,00016,900,000
Field Trip9.5159,431,00015,400,000
Biogenesis9.4149,328,00015,900,000
Season Averages 10.2 15.3 10,159,000 17,200,000
Hungry9.6149,677,00016,180,000
The Goldberg Variation8.8138,870,00014,490,000
The Sixth Extinction10.61510,693,00018,760,000
The Sixth Extinction II: Amor Fati10.61410,536,00016,150,000
Millennium9.1139,173,00015,040,000
Rush7.9117,963,00012,710,000
Orison9.4149,475,00015,630,000
The Amazing Maleeni9.4149,475,00016,180,000
Signs and Wonders8.5128,568,00013,800,000
Sein und Zeit8.4128,467,00013,950,000
Closure9.1139,173,00015,360,000
X-Cops9.7149,778,00016,560,000
First Person Shooter9.3139,374,00015,310,000
Theef7.4117,459,00011,920,000
En Ami7.5117,560,00011,990,000
Chimera7.5117,560,00012,890,000
all things7.5117,560,00012,190,000
Hollywood A.D.7.7127,762,00012,890,000
Brand X6.8106,854,00010,810,000
Fight Club6.9116,955,00011,700,000
Je Souhaite8.2138,266,00012,790,000
Requiem8.9148,971,00015,300,000
Season Averages 8.6 12.5 8,644,000 14,209,000
Within9.5139,709,00015,870,000
Without9.0139,198,00015,150,000
Redrum8.1128,278,00013,210,000
Patience8.2128,380,00013,340,000
Roadrunners8.3128,483,00013,600,000
Invocation8.2128,380,00013,890,000
Via Negativa7.3107,461,00012,370,000
Per Manum9.4149,607,00016,900,000
Surekill8.0128,176,00013,300,000
Salvage7.1107,256,00011,690,000
The Gift8.8138,994,00014,580,000
Badlaa7.3107,461,00011,870,000
Medusa8.2138,380,00013,800,000
This Is Not Happening10.61510,833,00016,800,000
DeadAlive7.3117,461,00012,570,000
Vienen7.4117,563,00011,800,000
Empedocles7.3117,461,00012,460,000
Three Words7.6127,767,00012,200,00
Alone7.5117,665,00012,720,000
Essence7.7127,869,00012,810,000
Existence8.4138,585,00014,100,000
Season Averages 8.2 12 8,332,000 13,573,000
Nothing Important Happened Today6.5106,858,00010,600,000
Nothing Important Happened Today II5.996,225,0009,400,000
Daemonicus5.585,803,0008,700,000
Hellbound5.175,381,0007,800,000
4-D5.185,381,0008,700,000
Lord of the Flies6.296,541,0009,900,000
John Doe5.075,275,0008,700,000
Trust No 15.175,381,0008,400,000
Underneath4.474,642,0007,300,000
Provenance5.585,803,0009,700,000
Providence5.275,486,0008,400,000
Scary Monsters5.185,381,0008,200,000
Audrey Pauley4.875,064,0008,000,000
Improbable5.285,486,0008,600,000
Jump the Shark5.185,381,0008,600,000
Release5.185,381,0007,800,000
William5.896,119,0009,700,000
Sunshine Days6.2106,541,00010,300,000
The Truth7.5127,913,00013,200,000